2017 Mercedes-Benz E-Class (US-Spec)

2017 Mercedes‑Benz E‑Class (US‑Spec)

By Arthur Demi via Mercedes-Benz

Mercedes-Benz E-Class (US-Spec)

Model Positioning:

The all-new 2017 E-Class is the most advanced vehicle the Mercedes-Benz product portfolio. The 10th generation of one of the world's most successful sedans launches with several world- premiere technologies, an all-new emotional design both inside and out, and top levels of comfort, luxury and safety.

Technical Highlights:

  • PRE-SAFE® Sound: omits a short interference signal if an imminent collision is detected, triggering a protective reflex in the human ear referred to as the "stapedius effect," which can help reduce hearing loss in the event of an accident
  • DRIVE PILOT, including:
    • Distance Pilot DISTRONIC is now able to follow a vehicle in front at a pre-selected distance at speeds up to 130 mph
    • Steering Pilot functions at speeds up to 130 mph in ideal conditions and can now actively intervene even if road lines are unclear or non-existent at speeds up to 81 mph
    • Active Lane-change Assist: radar-and-camera-based system that aids the driver when changing lanes—when overtaking, for example. When a turn is indicated for at least two seconds, Active Lane-change Assist will aid with steering into the adjacent lane if it detects the lane is empty
    • Active Brake Assist w/ cross-traffic function
  • Evasive Steering Assist: when a driver deliberately or instinctively performs an evasive maneuver, this system assists by adding calculated steering torque to aid in steering wheel movement
  • Remote Parking Pilot*: allows the vehicle to be moved into and out of garages and parking spaces remotely using a smartphone app, enabling the occupants to get into and out of the car easily, even if space is very tight
  • Car-to-X communication*: world's first fully-integral Car-to-X solution going into series production; the E-Class simultaneously acts as a receiver and transmitter, conveying warning messages and evaluating driving conditions, effectively allowing the driver to "see around corners" and "through obstacles"
  • PRE-SAFE® impulse side: if a lateral collision is detected, the system preventatively moves the driver or front passenger up to 2.75-inches away from the impact zone to the side by rapidly inflating the seat's side bolster, reducing the load on the occupant during an accident
  • Touch Controls: touch-sensitive controls on the steering wheel for infotainment system control, similar to a smart-phone interface, which respond to vertical and horizontal swiping movements
  • Segment-leading, next-gen, high-resolution 12.3" infotainment display with advanced, simplified user interface
  • AIR BODY CONTROL: Available multi-chamber air suspension at all corners
  • Ambient lighting in 64 colors thanks to energy-saving LED technology
  • Warmth and Comfort Package: (segment exclusive) offers heated door armrests, center console, steering wheel and rapidly-heating front seats

Other Highlights:

  • Efficient and powerful turbocharged-2.0-liter 4-cylinder engine with 241 hp and 273 lb-ft/tq
  • 9G-TRONIC nine-speed transmission
  • DIRECT CONTROL Comfort or Sport suspension with selective damping, or optional AIR BODY CONTROL multi-chamber air suspension
  • Embodies the Mercedes-Benz “Sensual Purity” design philosophy both inside and out
  • Available NFC (Near Field Communication) charging and vehicle entry via smartphone
  • Longer wheelbase and overall length than the outgoing E-Class
2016 E-Class (W212)2017 E-Class (W213)Difference
Wheelbase (inches)113.1115.7+2.6
Length (inches)192.1193.8+1.7
Width (inches)72.973.0-0.1
Height (inches)57.857.9-0.1
Track width, front (inches)63.863.0+0.8
Track width, rear (inches)64.063.7+0.3

Main Competitors

*Not available at launch in US market

(Source: Mercedes-Benz USA)

2017 Mercedes-Benz E-Class E300 Exterior (US-Spec)

2017 Mercedes-Benz E-Class E300 Interior (US-Spec)